2016 Rodeo Parade Winners
2016 Rodeo Parade Winners
CURT SULLIVAN SWEEPSTAKES AWARD
Miss LatinoAmerica & Charros Regionales de Arizona
CHAIRMAN’S AWARD
Little Mexico Restaurant
JUDGES AWARD
USSVI‐Tucson Base
20 BAND
Paul Grimes Performace Award – Catalina Foothills
Bucky Steele Marching Award – Flowing Wells High School
1 BEST MOUNTED WESTERN MALE
First Place – Flint Freeman
Second Place – Andrew C Revering
2 BEST MOUNTED WESTERN FEMALE
First Place – Laura Balderson and Chuy Louie
Second Place – Kelsie Grab
3 ROYALTY
First Place – Miss White Mountain Apache‐ Lillian Kay Lupe,
Miss White Mountain Apache Rodeo Queen‐ Zipporah Lupe
Second Place – Miss Arizona High School Rodeo Queen Alli McKibbin
4 MATCHED RIDING PAIR
First Place – The Maken Family
Second Place – Abriel Hernandez
5 FAMILY GROUP
First Place – Rancho de La Alegria & Rancho de la Herradura
Second Place – Vasquez Family Reunion
6 WESTERN RIDING GROUP
First Place – Coronado National Forest
Second Place – Desert Mountain Trail Riders
7 AUTHENTIC MEXICAN
First Place – De Vista Arizona Magazine
Second Place – La Molienda De La Mesa Imuris Sonora Mexico
8 CHARRO
First Place – Charros del Rincon
Second Place – Cuadra Sonora Service
9 AUTHENTIC NATIVE AMERICAN
First Place – Chukut Kuk District
Second Place – Tohono O’odham Nation
10 SINGLE TEAM HITCH
First Place – Willy & Keebler driven by Bob Bruce
Second Place – Midvale Park Neighborhood Association
11 MULTIPLE TEAM HITCH
First Place – Wells Fargo Bank
Second Place
12 COLORFUL FLOAT
First Place – El Rio Santa Cruz NHC, LLC
Second Place – The League of Mexican American Women
13 CREATIVE FLOAT
First Place – UnitedHealthcare Community Plan
Second Place – Fry’s Food Store
14 HISTORICAL FLOAT
First Place – Boot Barn
Second Place – Vail Preservation Society
15 BUGGY
First Place – Perfil Social LLC
Second Place – Great Clips
16 4‐H/FFA GROUPS
First Place – Marana FFA
Second Place
17 HISTORICAL
First Place – Juan Bautista de Anza National Historical Trail
Second Place – Pima County Sherrifs Department Assist Team
18 COMICAL
First Place – Truly Nolen
Second Place – GEICO
19 MUSIC
First Place – Western Music Association ‐ Arizona Chapter
Second Place – Tucson Arizona Boys Chorus